What are the best MCA leads a funder can buy in 2026?
There is no best MCA lead, because public price tables run from $0.02 for a raw data record to $250 and up for a full submission, and those are different products. The best buy is the lead type that fits your phone room's dial capacity, from a vendor who puts exclusivity, credits, consent and price in writing.
A search for the best MCA leads returns vendors quoting against each other across a span that runs from $0.02 for a raw data record to $250 and up for a full submission, both read off public tables on 4 September 2026. No ranking survives that span, because the entries on it are not competing products. A $0.03 record and a $75 live transfer solve different problems for different phone rooms.
So this page does not rank vendors. It does the three things a ranking cannot: it puts the public price tables side by side and dates them, it separates the two spreads that were actually measured from the numbers that were merely quoted, and it lists the four terms that decide whether any of those prices was real. The vendor selling on this site is held to the same four terms as everyone else.
What do the public price tables actually say?
Three sources post numbers you can check, and none of them agrees with the others. An MCA lead vendor's own table, dated 25 August 2026, runs eight rows: raw data at $0.02 to $0.20, shared leads at $10 to $50, exclusive leads at $50 to $120, live transfers at $80 to $200 and up, and full submissions at $75 to $250 and up. A national lead wholesaler's 2026 ladder, dated 7 May 2026, runs business data at $0.02 to $0.20, aged records at $0.05 to $0.50, UCC and trigger files at $0.20 to $0.75, and real-time leads at $50 to $200 and up.
The third source is a lead marketplace's price index, which publishes a low, a median and a high instead of a band: a shared data list at $0.01, $0.03 and $0.05, a shared internet form at $0.50, $2 and $5, and an exclusive live transfer at $35, $50 and $75. Three honest sources, three different shapes, and a buyer comparing any one cell against another vendor's pitch is comparing a dated page against a phone call.
| Lead type | Vendor's posted table | Wholesaler's 2026 ladder | Marketplace index (low / median / high) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raw or business data records | $0.02 to $0.20 | $0.02 to $0.20 | $0.01 / $0.03 / $0.05 as a shared data list |
| Aged records | $0.50 to $1.00, 1,000-record minimum | $0.05 to $0.50 | 88 to 98% below real-time, measured |
| UCC and trigger files | Custom quote only | $0.20 to $0.75 | Not indexed |
| Shared internet form fills | $10 to $50 | Not listed | $0.50 / $2 / $5 |
| Applications and submissions | $75 to $250 and up, full submission | $20 to $100 and up | Not indexed |
| Exclusive leads | $50 to $120 | Not listed | 2.0 to 2.5 times the shared price, measured |
| Live transfers | $80 to $200 and up | No figure published | $35 / $50 / $75, exclusive |
| Exclusive real-time, here | $60 flat at every volume | One buyer, never resold | Credit back, no time limit |
Why do the price tables disagree so widely?
Because they price different things and label them with the same words. One table's aged record is a full submission that cooled for a month; another's is a two-year-old data row with a phone number. One vendor's real-time lead arrives with eight fields, another's arrives with thirty and a signed consent line. The label on the row is doing more work than the number in it.
Rank all of it on one axis and the comparison is fiction. The wholesaler's $0.05 aged record is not fifteen hundred times worse than a $75 transfer, and the transfer is not fifteen hundred times better. They are inputs to two different phone-room designs: one assumes dials are cheap and buys volume, the other assumes dials are scarce and buys the moment. Which design matches your phone room is the actual question, and no table answers it.
Which price spreads are measured rather than quoted?
Two, and they come from the one source that publishes a method rather than a menu. The marketplace's methodology page finds aged records selling 88 to 98 percent below their real-time equivalents, and prices the exclusive version of a lead at 2.0 to 2.5 times the shared version, measured across every vertical it tracks rather than asserted for one.
Those two spreads are the yardstick for every quote you hear. A vendor offering a $2 shared form fill next to a $60 exclusive lead is showing you the market's normal spread, not a scam and not a bargain. A vendor pricing exclusive at eight times shared, or aged at half of fresh, is off the measured curve, and the burden of explaining why sits with the vendor.
How do you use the two spreads on a live quote?
Multiply backwards. Take the vendor's exclusive quote, divide by 2.0 to 2.5, and ask whether the implied shared price looks sane against the public tables. Take the aged quote and check it sits 88 to 98 percent under the same vendor's fresh price. A quote that fails both checks is priced on what you might pay, not on what the record costs.
How does a vendor rating actually get made?
The only rating in this category that shows its arithmetic weights six factors: 20 percent each for pricing transparency, data quality and fulfillment reliability, then 15 percent for compliance posture, 15 percent for buyer feedback and 10 percent for longevity, with listings re-verified quarterly. Its founder discloses his own position in the lead industry on the same page, which is the level of disclosure to demand from anyone who ranks vendors, this page included.
On that marketplace's provider list, exactly one MCA vendor shows a posted price, aged records from $0.01 and live transfers at $50, and it scores 6.5. A vendor missing from a list like that is not disqualified; lists are small and the category is not. A vendor that will not publish any price anywhere, on its own site or anyone else's, deserves a harder look, because a price that only exists on a call can be a different price on every call.
What four terms belong in writing before you pay?
The paperwork settles more than the price table does. First, the exclusivity definition: how many buyers receive the record, and over what window. The word carries a measured premium of 2.0 to 2.5 times the shared price, so a vendor charging the premium should be willing to define the word. Second, the credit or replacement policy, condition by condition. The policy is where a vendor admits what goes wrong with its own product, and the vendor's own hidden-cost guide names sellers with no replacement policy at all as the expensive ones, whatever the sticker says.
Third, where consent came from, in writing, with your shop named or the transfer stated. Fourth, the price per tier, on paper, so the quote cannot drift between the sample order and the real one.
SOURCEOne marketplace's methodology page states the consent problem plainly: "All purchased lead inventory is brokered consumer data. The original consumer's consent does not transfer to the buyer along with the data." Read 4 September 2026.
A vendor who resists any of the four in writing has answered the vendor-selection question for you, at no charge.
Can any vendor guarantee funded deals?
No, and the honest ones say so on their own pricing pages. One vendor's page states it outright: "No lead provider can guarantee funded deals. Conversion depends on your offer and sales process." That sentence is the most useful thing on any price table in this category, because it names the variable every table leaves out, which is your phone room.
A vendor promising a funded rate is quoting your closer's work as its own. The claim survives exactly one test order, and the refund conversation that follows it is where the credit policy from the four terms earns its place in writing.
How should a funder test a new lead vendor?
In your own phone room, with the smallest batch the vendor sells, against the one number no table publishes: your cost per funded deal. Give every record the same dial pattern your room already runs, mark every bad number and junk name against the credit policy, and read the result out of your CRM rather than out of the vendor's report.
Test two vendors the same week in the same room and the comparison is real; test them a quarter apart and you have measured your own seasonality. The published terms here make the arithmetic easy to check: $60 a lead, flat at every volume, no minimum term, and a credit with no time limit on any record that fails the gates. Whatever vendor wins your test, the tables above tell you the entry price, and your CRM tells you the answer.
More on this site: the posted price, the 6 gates a record clears, the 3 costs inside a sourced deal, what changes as an application gets older.
Where does PayPerMerchant sit on these tables?
PayPerMerchant sells exclusive merchant cash advance leads at $60 a lead, flat at every volume, delivered live to one buyer only. That lands inside the vendors' posted $50 to $120 exclusive band, at the low end. The four terms, exclusivity, credits, consent and price, are in the agreement first.
Questions funders ask before picking a lead vendor?
What is the best type of MCA lead for a small phone room?
- The type your dial capacity can actually work. A two-closer room that answers fast suits exclusive real-time leads, posted at $50 to $120 on one vendor table and $60 flat here. A room with idle dial hours suits aged records at $0.05 to $0.50, which sell 88 to 98 percent below real-time on the measured index.
Why is there no single market price for MCA leads?
- Because the public sources price different products under one label. Across three tables read on 4 September 2026, raw data runs $0.02 to $0.20, shared form fills $0.50 to $50, exclusive leads $50 to $120, and full submissions up to $250 and more. Age, exclusivity and qualification each move the number more than the vendor does.
What does exclusive mean on an MCA lead order?
- It should mean one buyer receives the record, over a stated window, with no later resale, including as aged data. The word carries a measured premium of 2.0 to 2.5 times the shared price, so it deserves a definition in the order rather than a nod on a call. A vendor who will not write the window down is selling the premium without the product.
Are cheap aged MCA leads worth buying?
- Sometimes, and the discount is measured rather than suspicious: 88 to 98 percent below real-time on a marketplace's published index. The phone number in an aged file still rings. What you are giving up is the moment, since the merchant asked for money weeks ago, and what you must still verify is consent, because brokered consent does not transfer with the data.
What should a lead credit or replacement policy cover?
- The failure modes the vendor already knows about: disconnected and fake numbers, junk names, duplicates, records outside the agreed qualification, and the conditions and deadline for claiming each. One vendor's own hidden-cost guide names sellers with no replacement policy as the expensive ones regardless of sticker price. Here, a lead that fails the gates is credited with no time limit.
Does consent transfer when you buy a lead list?
- One marketplace's methodology page answers in one line, quoted verbatim: "All purchased lead inventory is brokered consumer data. The original consumer's consent does not transfer to the buyer along with the data." So the consent question in the four terms is not paperwork theatre. It is the difference between buying a lead and buying someone else's compliance problem.
How do you compare two MCA lead vendors fairly?
- Same room, same week, same dial pattern, smallest batch each vendor sells, and one metric: cost per funded deal out of your own CRM. Use the two measured spreads as sanity checks on each quote, exclusive at 2.0 to 2.5 times shared and aged at 88 to 98 percent under fresh. A vendor that fails the paper checks before the test starts has already lost it.
What does PayPerMerchant charge for MCA leads?
- $60 a lead, flat at every volume, for an exclusive merchant cash advance lead delivered live to one buyer only and never resold. There is no minimum term and no monthly commitment, and a record that fails the qualification gates is credited with no time limit. Against the public tables, that sits at the low end of the posted $50 to $120 exclusive band.